CANADA Federal Skilled Worker Program

  • Canada is one of the most famous and prominent immigration destinations in the world.
  • Immigration is very easy for experienced and skilled professionals in Canada under the express entry program.
  • Due to the highest immigration, there is a demand for professionals working in Canada, especially in many provinces of Canada.
  • Applicants under the Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) are scrutinized under several criteria that define how well the candidate can contribute to growth and development of Canadian economy.

Eligibility / Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker Program

Note-> These criteria are subject to change without prior notification. The Eligibility/Requirements for the FSW program are:

  • 1 year of experience(Minimum) in a full-time capacity in their relevant job field.
  • For Managerial Occupations- Skill Type is 0, For Professional Occupations- Skill Level 1 or Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades- Skill Level B, These are 3 National Occupation Classification (NOC) Categories where applicant need to find.
  • Under skill assessment grid comprising all factors must at least 67 points.
  • Offer letter in the form of full-time from a Canadian employer and qualify the Labour Market Impact Assessment is must for an applicant.
  • After moving to Canada applicant should have enough funds for them and for their dependents for at least 3 months.
  • At least in one language proficiency of 7 is required by the particular candidate as per the Canadian Language Benchmark because Canada has two official language English and French.

Applying for Federal Skilled Worker Program. Some Basic Steps to Follow And They Are:

  • To make an Expression of Interest (EOI), apply and send your application to CIC as a skilled worker. This is for creating an Express Entry Program.
  • Your profile will be ranked in CRS when after the Express Entry profile created.
  • Immigration authorities of Canada will send you an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for PR once you pass the minimum score.
  • Once you submitted to police and health clearance certificates and other security checks then you need to submit Canada immigration application for approval.
  • AfterVisa officer review your application.
  • PR fee and for requesting passport is required once your application approved.
  • After that t last, Enjoy your new life with your loved once, when you move to Canada.

Factor 1: Age (Maximum Points 12)

Age Points
18 to 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 or more 0

Factor 2: Language Proficiency (Maximum Points 28)

Listening Reading Writing Speaking Max Points
8 7 7 7 24
7.5 7 7 7 23
8 6.5 7 6.5 22
8 7 6 6 20
7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 20
6 6 6 6 16

Factor 3: Educational Qualification (Maximum Points 25)

Qualification Points
Doctoral level 25 Points
Master’s level or professional degree 23 Points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 Points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 Points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 Points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 Points
Secondary school 5 Points
Secondary school not completed 0 Point

Factor 4: Work Experience (Maximum Points 15)

Experience in years Points
Six years or more 15 points
Four years 13 points
Two years 11 points
One year 9 points

Factor 5: Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)

Arranged Employment Points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, approved by the HRSDC 10 points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, without the necessity of HRSDC approval, if you are employed in Canada by the same employer 10 points

Additional Points

Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. 5
Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4) 5
Adaptability Points
Principal Applicant Previous Work in Canada (min. 1 yr at NOC 0, A, B) 10
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Work in Canada 5
Principal Applicant Previous Study in Canada 5
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Study in Canada 5
Arranged Employment 5

Funds Required for Federal Skilled Worker Program

Factor 6: Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

Number of family member Funds Required
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

Present time for process an applications is 6 months or lesser.